Top 5 Mountain Bikes

12

The word Mountain Bikes brings adrenaline rush in adventure seekers worldwide, it’s a sport which is fast gaining popularity and fan following across the globe. With the issues of global warming, pollution and green energy popping up on the center stage around the globe, Mountain Bike seems a very good alternative and well as healthier choice for today’s generation. And its attraction has infected people of all age and gender, it is the in thing in today’s world and to own a mountain bike seems to be the new “fab” among the people. Mountain bikes are designed basically for the off-road cycling and are designed in such a way to enhance durability and performance in rough terrain. As the name suggests these are primarily designed for mountain riding, singletrack, fire roads and other unpaved surfaces. Here are the top 5 Mountain bikes.

Top PickModelPrice⭐ Rating
Top 5 Mountain BikesDiamondback El OSO Tres Fatbike Hardtail Mountain Bike

See Details
Check Price9.9
Top 5 Mountain BikesRaleigh Bicycles Tokul 2 Hardtail Mountain Bike

See Details
Check Price9.8
Top 5 Mountain BikesAlton Corsa Mammoth 26″ Wheel 7-Speed Alloy Bike

See Details
Check Price9.6
Best Mountain Bikes ReviewsMongoose Impasse Full Dual-Suspension Mountain Bike

See Details
Check Price9.5
Top 5 Mountain BikesDiamondback Overdrive 29 Hardtail Mountain Bike

See Details
Check Price9.1

Diamondback Bicycles El OSO Tres Fatbike Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is a monster in disguise of a fairy, it’s an elegant bike as compared to its other counterparts. It provides perfect traction, useful in rock crawling, dune buggy and on snow altogether. It consists of the 3*9 drivetrain, rides mountains and its huge and massive tires are a ticket to loads of adventure.
Let’s get into details of this absolute killer

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

  • It’s made of solid steel frame and fork, which gives the rock strong strength to the torso of the bike.
  • The fork is custom made rigid with 15mm thru-axle to provide strength and swift movement at any surface.
  • The 3×8 Shimano Alivio drivetrain offers awesome gearing options and amazing control.
  • It comes with all Mechanical disk brakes, which make this super monster safe and secure at every ride.
  • The main attraction is surely the massive tires, which have an overall spread of 26*4 inches, which makes this monster to tread on any terrain be it sand, snow, mountain or crazy loose trail.

Positives
  • Easy to assemble.
  • Shifting and handling smooth.
  • Price is good.
  • Tyres are massive and excellent for any terrain.

Negatives
  • Overall a bit heavy.
  • Tektro mechanical disc brakes are lousy.
  • The seat is too thin for the frame.

s
Last updated on July 4, 2020 12:47 pm

The more clear specifications are as under
Best UseMountain Biking
Mountain Bike StyleCross-country
FrameSteel
ForkSteel
Bike SuspensionNo Suspension
CranksetShimano Acera M361, 42/32/22T
Bottom BracketSealed cartridge
ShiftersShimano Acera
Front DerailleurShimano Alivio
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear CogsShimano HG300, 11-34, 8-speed
Number of Gears24 gear(s)
Brake TypeMechanical Disc Brake
BrakesTektro Mira mechanical disc
Brake LeversTektro RAL84A
RimsDB
Front HubAlloy disc, 32h
Rear HubAlloy disc, 32h
Wheel Size26 inches
TiresChaoyang Cruiser, 26 x 4
Handlebar ShapeRiser Bar
HandlebarDB Pro Bar
StemDB 3D forged
Seat PostDB micro adjust
SaddleDB Race M-series
PedalsDB alloy platform
HeadsetThreadless 1-1/8
ChainKMC X8
Weight37 lbs. 15 oz. Pounds
Bike WeightBike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.
GnderUnisex

Size chartSML
Height Range5’5”-5’9”5’10”-6’0”6’1-6’4”
Reach409435456
Stack596606605
Effective Top Tube580609630
Seat Tube Center-Top400450500
Standover Height787804820
Head Tube Length110120120
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.568.568.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)747474
Bottom Bracket Height318318318
Wheelbase113011601181
Chainstay460460460
Fork Offset505050

back to menu ↑

Raleigh Bicycles Tokul 2 Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is definitely for the adventure seekers, best entry level bike in the market, it would cruise smoothly through paved paths, streets, dirt, gravel, and pavement. It would make your biking experience full with adventure and thrill and would awake the explorer hidden in the clutches of routine boring life. The frame of this beast is made of lightweight aluminum which makes it comfortably upright riding position which is great news for lower back and neck, this framework also gives you the edge as far as the view is concerned as a rider and gives more safe calculations for the ride. The Weinmann U28 27.5” wheels and Vee Rubber Crown Gem 27.5×2.25” tires provide plenty of grip. If you prefer the efficiency and low maintenance of a hardtail bike without rear suspension, you’ll find a good balance of stability and quick handling in the Tokul 2.

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

  • Aluminum frame is lightweight and durable.
  • SR Sun tour XCM HLO suspension fork offers 100mm of travel to soak up bumps.
  • Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc brakes for excellent stopping power.
  • Shimano Altus shifters offer 9 gears for simplicity and lower weight.
  • Vie Rubber Crown Gem 27. 5×2. 25″ tires feature aggressive center knobs for traction and taller side knobs for cornering control.

Positives
  • Great entry level bike.
  • Great disk brakes.
  • Light frame good for neck and back.
  • Comparatively cheap.

Negatives
  • The saddle is weak.
  • Tires blow easily (not good over different terrain)
  • Clip holding cables are weak.

s
$699.99
in stock
1 new from $699.99
Amazon.com
Free shipping
Last updated on July 4, 2020 12:47 pm

Specifications
FrameAL-6061 Custom Butted Aluminum, Formed Downtube
ForkSR Suntour Coil, 75mm, 27.5″
HeadsetAhead 1-1/8″
CranksSR Suntour XCC 42/34/24t
Bottom BracketSquare taper BB 68/122.5mm
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
ShifterShimano EZ-Fire
CogsetShimano 7spd (14-28t)
ChainKMC Z51
Front HubJoytech Alloy QR 36h
Rear HubJoytech Alloy QR 36h
Spokes14g Stainless Steel, Brass Nipples
RimsWeinmann XRD28, 36h, 27.5″, Double Wall
TiresKenda Slant Six 27.5 x 2.1
BrakesPromax Alloy V-Brake
Brake LeversPromax
PedalsTest Ride Pedals
HandlebarSteel 25mm Rise x 700mm, 25.4″
GripsRaleigh Logo MTB
StemAlloy Ahead 4-Bolt, 70/70/70/90/90mm
SeatRaleigh Mountain Plush Saddle
SeatpostAlloy Micro Adjust 30.9x350mm
ExtrasRack and Fender Mounts
Bike Weight31.75 lbs

back to menu ↑

Diamondback Overdrive 29 Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is definitely the best mountain bike, it is built on a solid 6061-T6 aluminum alloy frame, which gives is strength and agility to take on every terrain with ease and smoothness. The 29″ wheels with disc brakes provide the perfect grip needed while riding the adventure, it is fitted with Schwalbe tires making it light and custom formed and butted tubes come together to assemble something that is rock solid. This bike is a solid bargain for a cross-country bike, with a 100mm Suntour fork adding the spice to this beast.

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

  • Hand built 6061-T6 aluminum alloy 29er hard tail frame is tried and true.
  • Customer formed and butted tubing for great balance of strength and light weight.
  • SR Suntour suspension fork provides added control and comfort on the trail.
  • Shimano 8-speed drivetrain is a staple of reliability.
  • Tektro mechanical disc brakes offer great stopping power.
  • Diamondback Ready Ride: bike comes in bigger box, takes less time to assemble and is ready to ride in a few easy steps.
  • Hand built 6061-T6 aluminum alloy 29er hard tail frame with custom formed and butted tubing has a great balance of strength and light weight.
  • SR Suntour suspension fork provides added control and comfort on the trail.
  • Shimano 3×8-speed drivetrain is a staple of reliability.
  • Tektro mechanical disc brakes offer great stopping power.

Positives
  • Solid quality at the perfect price.
  • Wheels and disk brakes.
  • Light frame.
  • Great fork.

Negatives
  • Assembly hard.
  • Entry level suspension.
  • Drivetrain and brakes.

s
Last updated on July 4, 2020 12:47 pm
back to menu ↑

Alton Corsa Mammoth 26″ Wheel 7-Speed Alloy Bike

This bike is a visual as well as performing treat for adventures who are the FatTyre enthusiast and have a diehard love for the sport of mountain biking. This beast comes with a 27- speed monster FatTyres would conquer and devastate any given terrain be it snow, dirt, sand or any tough terrain, that blocks your way to adventure. This is bulked up 26” tire x 19.5” Alloy frame which is strong as a rock. The Shimano drivetrain has been upgraded from our previous Mammoth specs to a Shimano FD-Deore and Shimano RD-Alivio with Shimano Alivio shifters. The control for this avalanche is provided by a perfect set of disc brakes.

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

Positives
  • Solid Frame.
  • All terrain bike.
  • Tyres.

Negatives
  • Bulky.

s
Last updated on July 4, 2020 12:47 pm

Specifications
COLOR:ARMY GREEN MATTE FINISH
FRAME:CORSA ALLOY FAT TIRE FRAME
FORK:CORSA STEEL FAT TIRE FORK
FRONT DERAILLEUR:SHIMANO DEORE FD-M611 3-SPEED
REAR DERAILLEUR: SHIMANO ALIVIO RD-M4000 9-SPEED
SHIFTERS: SHIMANO ALIVIO TRIGGER SHIFTER
BRAKES:PROMAX DISC BRAKES
COGSET:SHIMANO HG-200 CASSETTE 11-32T
CRANKSET:PROWHEEL 24/34/42T
BB SETS: SEALED CARTRIDGE TYPE
RIMS: CORSA 26″ ALLOY RIMS
HUBS: CORSA ALLOY HUBS
TIRES: CORSA 26″ X 4″ KNOBBY TIRES
HANDLEBAR:CORSA MTB 29.5″ HANDLEBAR
Weight (lbs.):49
Length (in.):61
Width (in.):10
Height (in.)30
GenderUnisex

back to menu ↑

Mongoose Impasse Full Dual-Suspension Mountain Bike

This bike is the ultimate dream of the adventure seekers, and nature lovers, those who want to take on the mountains, feel the breeze conquer the terrains, riding with a mate that would take on all the bumps and hits that the nature provides while giving you only the beat of the nature, yes this bike is the answer for all this. The Mongoose Impasse is the ultimate 29er at an affordable price. Equipped with an aluminum full suspension frame, this trail capable bike offers a smooth and controlled ride featuring an Element front fork, Shimano gearing, SRAM twist shifters, and front & rear disc brakes.

Best Mountain Bikes Reviews

  • Aluminum suspension frame maximizes comfort & performance.
  • Element suspension fork smoothes the bumps and increases control.
  • 21 speed Shimano rear derailleur with SRAM twist shifters changes gears easily.
  • Alloy wheels with quick release front.
  • Alloy front & rear disc brakes.

Positives
  • Easy to assemble and adjust.
  • Grips greatly on every terrain.
  • Solid frame.
  • 21-speed system.
  • Reasonable price.

Negatives
  • None to mention

s
$337.32
in stock
1 new from $337.32
1 used from $303.59
Amazon.com
Free shipping
Last updated on July 4, 2020 12:47 pm

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      ReviewsCast.com