Top 5 Mountain Bikes

10

The word Mountain Bikes brings adrenaline rush in adventure seekers worldwide, it’s a sport which is fast gaining popularity and fan following across the globe. With the issues of global warming, pollution and green energy popping up on the center stage around the globe, Mountain Bike seems a very good alternative and well as healthier choice for today’s generation. And its attraction has infected people of all age and gender, it is the in thing in today’s world and to own a mountain bike seems to be the new “fab” among the people. Mountain bikes are designed basically for the off-road cycling and are designed in such a way to enhance durability and performance in rough terrain. As the name suggests these are primarily designed for mountain riding, singletrack, fire roads and other unpaved surfaces. Here are the top 5 Mountain bikes.

Diamondback Bicycles El OSO Tres Fatbike Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is a monster in disguise of a fairy, it’s an elegant bike as compared to its other counterparts. It provides perfect traction, useful in rock crawling, dune buggy and on snow altogether. It consists of the 3*9 drivetrain, rides mountains and its huge and massive tires are a ticket to loads of adventure.
Let’s get into details of this absolute killer

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

  • It’s made of solid steel frame and fork, which gives the rock strong strength to the torso of the bike.
  • The fork is custom made rigid with 15mm thru-axle to provide strength and swift movement at any surface.
  • The 3×8 Shimano Alivio drivetrain offers awesome gearing options and amazing control.
  • It comes with all Mechanical disk brakes, which make this super monster safe and secure at every ride.
  • The main attraction is surely the massive tires, which have an overall spread of 26*4 inches, which makes this monster to tread on any terrain be it sand, snow, mountain or crazy loose trail.

Positives
  • Easy to assemble.
  • Shifting and handling smooth.
  • Price is good.
  • Tyres are massive and excellent for any terrain.

Negatives
  • Overall a bit heavy.
  • Tektro mechanical disc brakes are lousy.
  • The seat is too thin for the frame.

s
Last updated on December 8, 2019 2:17 pm

The more clear specifications are as under
Best UseMountain Biking
Mountain Bike StyleCross-country
FrameSteel
ForkSteel
Bike SuspensionNo Suspension
CranksetShimano Acera M361, 42/32/22T
Bottom BracketSealed cartridge
ShiftersShimano Acera
Front DerailleurShimano Alivio
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear CogsShimano HG300, 11-34, 8-speed
Number of Gears24 gear(s)
Brake TypeMechanical Disc Brake
BrakesTektro Mira mechanical disc
Brake LeversTektro RAL84A
RimsDB
Front HubAlloy disc, 32h
Rear HubAlloy disc, 32h
Wheel Size26 inches
TiresChaoyang Cruiser, 26 x 4
Handlebar ShapeRiser Bar
HandlebarDB Pro Bar
StemDB 3D forged
Seat PostDB micro adjust
SaddleDB Race M-series
PedalsDB alloy platform
HeadsetThreadless 1-1/8
ChainKMC X8
Weight37 lbs. 15 oz. Pounds
Bike WeightBike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.
GnderUnisex

Size chartSML
Height Range5’5”-5’9”5’10”-6’0”6’1-6’4”
Reach409435456
Stack596606605
Effective Top Tube580609630
Seat Tube Center-Top400450500
Standover Height787804820
Head Tube Length110120120
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.568.568.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)747474
Bottom Bracket Height318318318
Wheelbase113011601181
Chainstay460460460
Fork Offset505050

back to menu ↑

Raleigh Bikes Talus 2 Mountain Bike

This bike is definitely for the adventure seekers, best entry level bike in the market, it would cruise smoothly through paved paths, streets, dirt, gravel, and pavement. It would make your biking experience full with adventure and thrill and would awake the explorer hidden in the clutches of routine boring life. The frame of this beast is made of lightweight aluminum which makes it comfortably upright riding position which is great news for lower back and neck, this framework also gives you the edge as far as the view is concerned as a rider and gives more safe calculations for the ride. The tires comprise of large 27.5” wheels 2” wide tires which make you conquer all the bumps, hindrances and obstacles that cross your path. This roaring monster is power packed with Shimano EZ shift shifters which offer you 21 different gears to cruise through every terrain like a boss in addition to this Raleigh Mountain Plush Saddle attached to the bike ensures that you get pure excellence and nothing else.

Mountain Bike

Positives
  • Great entry level bike.
  • Great disk brakes.
  • Light frame good for neck and back.
  • Comparatively cheap.

Negatives
  • The saddle is weak.
  • Tires blow easily (not good over different terrain)
  • Clip holding cables are weak.

s
Last updated on December 8, 2019 2:17 pm

Specifications
FrameAL-6061 Custom Butted Aluminum, Formed Downtube
ForkSR Suntour Coil, 75mm, 27.5″
HeadsetAhead 1-1/8″
CranksSR Suntour XCC 42/34/24t
Bottom BracketSquare taper BB 68/122.5mm
Front DerailleurShimano Tourney
Rear DerailleurShimano Tourney
ShifterShimano EZ-Fire
CogsetShimano 7spd (14-28t)
ChainKMC Z51
Front HubJoytech Alloy QR 36h
Rear HubJoytech Alloy QR 36h
Spokes14g Stainless Steel, Brass Nipples
RimsWeinmann XRD28, 36h, 27.5″, Double Wall
TiresKenda Slant Six 27.5 x 2.1
BrakesPromax Alloy V-Brake
Brake LeversPromax
PedalsTest Ride Pedals
HandlebarSteel 25mm Rise x 700mm, 25.4″
GripsRaleigh Logo MTB
StemAlloy Ahead 4-Bolt, 70/70/70/90/90mm
SeatRaleigh Mountain Plush Saddle
SeatpostAlloy Micro Adjust 30.9x350mm
ExtrasRack and Fender Mounts
Bike Weight31.75 lbs

back to menu ↑

Diamondback Bicycles Overdrive Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is definitely the best mountain bike, that you can lay your hands off under $500. It is built on a solid 6061-T6 aluminum alloy frame, which gives is strength and agility to take on every terrain with ease and smoothness. The 29″ wheels with disc brakes provide the perfect grip needed while riding the adventure, it is fitted with Schwalbe tires making it light and custom formed and butted tubes come together to assemble something that is rock solid. This bike is a solid bargain for a cross-country bike, with a 100mm Suntour fork adding the spice to this beast.

Best Mountain Bike In 2019

Positives
  • Solid quality at the perfect price.
  • Wheels and disk brakes.
  • Light frame.
  • Great fork.

Negatives
  • Assembly hard.
  • Entry level suspension.
  • Drivetrain and brakes.

s
$1,400.00
in stock
1 new from $1,400.00
Amazon.com
Free shipping
Last updated on December 8, 2019 2:17 pm

Specifications
Best UseMountain Biking
Frame6061 aluminum
Bike SuspensionFront Suspension
ForkSR Suntour XCT, 100mm travel
CranksetSR Suntour XCT, 43/32/22
Bottom BracketSealed cartridge
ShiftersShimano Altus
Front DerailleurShimano TX50
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera
Rear CogsShimano HG-31, 11-32, 8-speed
Number of Gears24 gear(s)
BrakesTektro Aires mechanical disc
Brake LeversShimano Altus
RimsDiamondback SL-7
Front HubDB SL-7, 32h
Rear HubDB SL-7, 32h
Wheel Size29 inches
TiresSchwalbe Rapid Rob, 29 x 2.25
Handlebar ShapeRiser Bar
HandlebarDB Laser Series
StemDB aluminum
Seat PostDB micro adjust
SaddleDB Race M-series
PedalsWellgo aluminum platform
HeadsetFSA
ChainKMC Z82
Weight32 pounds
Bike WeightBike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.
GenderUnisex

back to menu ↑

Alton Corsa Mammoth 26″ Wheel 7-Speed Alloy Bike

This bike is a visual as well as performing treat for adventures who are the FatTyre enthusiast and have a diehard love for the sport of mountain biking. This beast comes with a 27- speed monster FatTyres would conquer and devastate any given terrain be it snow, dirt, sand or any tough terrain, that blocks your way to adventure. This is bulked up 26” tire x 19.5” Alloy frame which is strong as a rock. The Shimano drivetrain has been upgraded from our previous Mammoth specs to a Shimano FD-Deore and Shimano RD-Alivio with Shimano Alivio shifters. The control for this avalanche is provided by a perfect set of disc brakes.

Top 5 Mountain Bikes

Positives
  • Solid Frame.
  • All terrain bike.
  • Tyres.

Negatives
  • Bulky.

s
Last updated on December 8, 2019 2:17 pm

Specifications
COLOR:ARMY GREEN MATTE FINISH
FRAME:CORSA ALLOY FAT TIRE FRAME
FORK:CORSA STEEL FAT TIRE FORK
FRONT DERAILLEUR:SHIMANO DEORE FD-M611 3-SPEED
REAR DERAILLEUR: SHIMANO ALIVIO RD-M4000 9-SPEED
SHIFTERS: SHIMANO ALIVIO TRIGGER SHIFTER
BRAKES:PROMAX DISC BRAKES
COGSET:SHIMANO HG-200 CASSETTE 11-32T
CRANKSET:PROWHEEL 24/34/42T
BB SETS: SEALED CARTRIDGE TYPE
RIMS: CORSA 26″ ALLOY RIMS
HUBS: CORSA ALLOY HUBS
TIRES: CORSA 26″ X 4″ KNOBBY TIRES
HANDLEBAR:CORSA MTB 29.5″ HANDLEBAR
Weight (lbs.):49
Length (in.):61
Width (in.):10
Height (in.)30
GenderUnisex

back to menu ↑

Diamondback Bicycles Overdrive ST Hardtail Mountain Bike

This bike is the ultimate dream of the adventure seekers, and nature lovers, those who want to take on the mountains, feel the breeze conquer the terrains, riding with a mate that would take on all the bumps and hits that the nature provides while giving you only the beat of the nature, yes this bike is the answer for all this. This beat comes packed with a rock-solid frame which is build using 6061-T6 which is a combination of aluminum, magnesium, and silicon to take on hardest of the falls, all this and guess what lightweight also making it worth every penny spend.

It comes with hydraulic disk brakes from Tektro Auriga series, which makes this bike a safe option for riders. It’s also loaded with an awesome 27-speed system as against 21 by most bikes, making it a great bike to take on any terrain or mountain of any height with ease. This killer monster has 27.5” wheels which make it a perfect bike for long` distances to travel on adventure conquering any obstacle; it’s a must for both Professionals and Amateurs.

Hardtail Mountain Bike

Positives
  • Easy to assemble and adjust.
  • Grips greatly on every terrain.
  • Solid frame.
  • 27-speed system.
  • Reasonable price.

Negatives
  • Front suspension.
  • The seat is uncomfortable.
  • Handle finishing is rough textured making it an uncomfortable grip.

s
Last updated on December 8, 2019 2:17 pm

Specifications
Best UseMountain Biking
Mountain Bike StyleAll-mountain
Bike SuspensionFront Suspension
Fork Travel100 millimeters
CranksetSR Suntour XCR, 44/32/22T
Bottom BracketSealed Cartridge
ShiftersShimano Altus M370 3×9 Speed Rapidfire
Front DerailleurShimano Altus M371, Top Swing, Dual Pull, 34.9mm Clamp Diameter
Rear DerailleurShimano Acera M3000, 9 Speed
Rear CogsShimano HG300, 9 Speed Cassette, 12-36T
Number of Gears27
Brake TypeHydraulic Disc Brake
BrakesShimano BR-M355 Hydraulic Disc, w/ 180mm Front /160mm Rear Center Lock Rotors
Brake LeversShimano BR-M355 Hydraulic Lever w/ Reach Adjust
RimsDB SL-7 27.5″ 32h Doublewall
Front Hub32h SL-7 Alloy w/ Center Lock Disc Mount
Rear Hub32h SL-7 Alloy w/ Center Lock Disc Mount, Cassette
Wheel Size27.5 inches
TiresKenda Honey Badger 27.5x 2.2″
Handlebar ShapeRiser Bar
HandlebarDiamondback “Pro Bar”, 720mm Wide, 15mm Rise, 31.8 Bar Bore
StemDB 3D Forged, 7 Rise, 31.8 Bar Bore
Seat PostDB Alloy Micro Adjust 30.9mm
SaddleDB Race M-series Saddle
PedalsDB4L Alloy Platform
HeadsetFSA IS-3/NO.11 Integrated Style
ChainKMC Z99, 9 Speed
Weight30 lbs. 10 oz.
Bike WeightBike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.
GenderUnisex

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a reply

      ReviewsCast.com